CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:229 894307

Mr. I.N. Bhat
BHAT Industries, Inc.
81 Caldwell Drive
Cincinnati, OH 45216-1541

RE: The tariff classification of COPPER PHTHALOCYANINE BLUE (CRUDE) from India.

Dear Mr. Bhat:

In your letter dated January 21, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product in question is described as Copper Phthalocyanine Blue (crude, 96 percent purity), which will be imported for use in the manufacture of water-based printing ink.

The applicable subheading for Copper Phthalocyanine Blue (crude) will be 3204.17.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Copper phthalocyanine ([Phthalo-cyanato (2-)] copper), not ready for use as a pigment. The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport